What is Isodecyl Neopentanoate made from?
Isodecyl neopentanoate is the ester of branched-chain decyl alcohols and neopentanoic acid. Decyl alcohol is straight-chain fatty alcohol with ten carbon atoms that can be derived from decanoic acid, a fatty acid naturally found in coconut oil and palm kernel oil.
What is Isodecyl Neopentanoate?
A low molecular weight dry, silky emollient ester that gives a light and non-greasy feel to the formulas. It’s great at reducing the oily or heavy feeling caused by certain ingredients such as sunscreen agents or pigments. It also gives improved emolliency, spreadability and a smooth, elegant feel on the skin.
What is Isostearyl Neopentanoate?
Isostearyl Neopentanoate is the ester of isostearyl alcohol and neopentanoic acid. In cosmetics and personal care products, Isostearyl Neopentanoate is used in the formulation of eye makeup, primarily of eye shadows, and in blushers and makeup foundations.
What is Octyldodecyl Neopentanoate?
Octyldodecyl Neopentanoate is an emollient that is used as a skin conditioning and moisturizing agent. Some studies have found that it acts as a wonderful support to SPF containing products and helping them to work better.
Is dimethyl isosorbide natural?
Dimethyl isosorbide is a clear, slighlty oily-feeling liquid that functions as a solvent and may be plant-based or synthetic.
What is methyl methacrylate crosspolymer?
Methyl methacrylate crosspolymer (CAS No. 25777-71-3) is a copolymer of methyl methacrylate crosslinked with glycol dimethacrylate (Figure 2). Its chemical class is synthetic polymers and it functions as a film former and a viscosity- increasing agent—nonaqueous. It has only synthetic sources.
Is Isostearyl Neopentanoate safe?
Isostearyl Neopentanoate was not considered to be a significant comedogenic agent. On the basis of available data, it is concluded that this ingredient is safe as a cosmetic ingredient in its present practices of use.
Is benzyl alcohol safe for skin?
“Benzyl alcohol is considered to be a safe ingredient in skincare and cosmetics when used on intact skin,” Krant says.
What is isostearyl alcohol?
Isostearyl Alcohol is an easy spreading, colorless liquid fatty alcohol. It is moisturizing and has a very light, silky, soft dry skin feel. It is ideally used for skin care applications and works well in sun care and color cosmetics with a low or high pH. Isostearyl Alcohol.
What is Pentaerythrityl Tetraisostearate in skin care?
Pentaerythrityl tetraisostearate is a non-aqueous ester that functions as a thickener, moisturizing ingredient, and binding agent in skin care products. It is derived from isostearic acid, a type of fatty acid.
Is dimethyl isosorbide safe?
Dimethyl Isosorbide (DMI) is a high purity solvent and carrier which offers a safe, effective delivery enhancement mechanism for active ingredients in personal care products.
Is dimethyl isosorbide good for skin?
Dimethyl isosorbide, DMI in shorter form, is a clear oily liquid. Isosorbide provides a good skin penetration power helping actives ingredients or other cosmetic ingredients to pass through skin membrane, and reach to the “hard to reach” areas.